Schweizer Nutzer?
Hier entlang!

Privacy Policy

 

 

We, OFFTIME GmbH (hereinafter “OFFTIME”), regard the protection and the confidentiality of your data as very important. We collect and use your personal data in accordance with the relevant provisions of German data protection legislation. In this Privacy Policy, we would like to tell you which personal data we collect and what we use it for.

Below, OFFTIME tells you about the type and extent of and the purposes for which personal data are collected and used. You can call up this information on our website anytime.

Controller

The controller within the meaning of German data protection laws is:

OFFTIME GmbH

℅ Betahaus

Prinzessinnenstraße 19-20

10969 Berlin
If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, you are welcome to also contact us by email at this address: feedback@offtime.co

Subject of Data Protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to Section 3, Subsection 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”), these are individual details on personal or objective circumstances of a certain person or certain persons. These include details such as your name, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number or, where appropriate, even use-data.

Collection and Use of Data

Automated Data Collection

When you access OFFTIME websites, your internet browser automatically transmits data for technical reasons. The following data are stored separately from other data that you may have sent us:

  • your date and time of access,
  • your browser-type and version,
  • the operating system you use,
  • the URL of the website you have previously visited,
  • the quantity of data transmitted.

For technical reasons these data are stored and are not assigned to any identifiable person at any time.

Data Entered by Users

You can use the Offtime App both with and without registering, but by proving an username. However, you can only access Offtime using certain devices (such as an iPhone, iPod, iPad, Android as well as Windows and Marc) and without additional functions. In order to make use of all its advantages, you have to register. To do this, you must enter your name, email address and select a password as well as an optional picture. When you have been invited by somebody else this data might already be existing in the system. We require these data in order to guarantee that you are able to make full use of our service and entire offer. We need these and possibly other data not least in order to respond to your wishes, questions and criticism. Your email, name and picture will also be shown to users who you invite to an shared Offtime.

When you register via an facebook account or other social media services further data you might provide to us might be transferred to our servers.

The central function of Offtime App and overview over your smartphone usage as well as the customization of your connectivity. You will be able to use this product both online and offline. However, some functions such as the synchronization across devices as well as the invitation of other people might be only accessible when you’re online.

If you use Offtime in combination with a registered account, all data, settings and usage times will be integrated into a database. The purpose of this database is to allow you to use Offtime at various different levels and call up your Offtimes and device usage anywhere and at any time. Data are transmitted to the respective terminal using SSL encryption so that your data are transmitted securely.

We use personal data in order to enable secure, effective and user-related use of Offtime services, including for:

  • calling up the Offtime-profiles and usage via the internet;
  • anonymously analysing device usage and Offtime statistics for press releases by OFFTIME and studies;
  • taking Oftimes together, inviting recommending Offtime by using the “Invite/Share” function for friends and acquaintances (email address, SMS)

Further Data transferred by the User

The user can add and invite further people (partner, friends or colleagues) to a shared OFFTIME. For this email addresses and phone numbers of the invited  people will be transmitted. When the person already processes and account a direct invitation will be established. In other cases an invitation via the provided channels will be send. Not used emails and phone numbers will be deleted In regular intervals.

Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your data to third parties as a matter of course without letting you know in advance or asking for your prior permission. We may only transfer your data to third parties without informing you separately beforehand in the following exceptional cases as explained below:

  • If required for investigating the illegal use of Offtime or for legal proceedings, personal data will be transferred to the criminal investigation authorities and, if appropriate, to injured third parties. We will only do this if there are concrete indications of illegal and/or abusive behaviour. We can only transfer on your personal data if this is used to enforce General Terms and Conditions of Business or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to give certain public authorities information. These are criminal investigation authorities, public authorities which prosecute administrative offences entailing fines and the German finance authorities.
  • Occasionally we depend on contractually affiliated external companies and external service providers to supply services such as the supply of advertising measures (only if you have given your explicit prior consent), processing payments (PayPal, Alipay, credit card etc.), storing your data and customer service. In such cases, information is transferred to these companies or individuals in order to enable them to process this information further. We carefully select these external service providers and review them regularly to ensure that your privacy is preserved. The service providers may only use the data for the purposes stipulated by us. We also contractually require the service providers to treat your data solely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the German data protection laws.
  • In order to further develop our business, we may alter the corporate structure of OFFTIME GmbH by changing its legal form. We may also form, sell or buy subsidiaries, divisions or parts of the company. In such transactions, customer information together with the part of the company to be transferred will be passed on. Every time personal data are transferred to third parties to the extent prescribed, OFFTIME will ensure that this is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant data protection laws.

Newsletter

OFFTIME provides a newsletter service free of charge. We use the newsletter to inform you about new products and send you general information about OFFTIME. We need your email address in order to send you the newsletter. You can enter your email address on OFFTIME’s start page, which is available at http://www.offtime.co. We will store and use your email address solely to send you the newsletter.

Of course you can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter contains the information on how you can unsubscribe the newsletter with effect for the future.

Cookies

OFFTIME stores so-called “cookies” in order to be able to offer you a comprehensive range of functions and to make it easier to use our websites. “Cookies” are small files which are stored on your computer with the help of the internet browser. If you do not want to use “cookies”, you can prevent “cookies” from being stored on your computer using the corresponding settings on your internet browser. Please note that this may restrict the functional capability and the range of functions of our offer.

Analysis of Offtime

Statistical Data

When Offtime is used, we collect statistical data which can be traced to you. We use it to improve Offtime.

Google Analytics

The app uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter called Google) and used to improve the functionality of the app. As a general rule, the information which documents app usage patterns is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Before doing so, Google will truncate all IP addresses coming from European Union member states as well as from other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the app provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating and compiling reports on app usage patterns, and to provide other services relating to the way the app is used to its provider. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google.

In this app, code has been added to Google Analytics to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP-masking).

To stop their data from being collected by Google Analytics, users can turn off this function in the app settings.

For more information on Google Analytics terms of use and data privacy policy, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Further Services

Further services such as Google Analytics (Mixpanel, Crashlytics, etc.) might be used. Depending on their Privacy Policy we will offer a Opt-in or Opt-out of this service.

Deleting Your Data

If your data are no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, we will delete them. If you delete your account, we will also delete all data completely from your account (device usage and Offtimes). Data which is used in anonymised form for further statistical analysis as well as shared Offtimes will remain in existence as these are part of third party accounts. If data has to be retained for statutory reasons, these will be blocked and will then no longer be available for any further use.

Right to Information and Correction

You naturally have the right to receive information about the data held and stored by OFFTIME about you. Equally, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or blocked. To have this done, please contact: feedback@offtime.co or by post to the address given above.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. You can call up the current version of the Privacy Policy at any time at: http://www.offtime.co/privacy-policy.

 

Please note: The present privacy policy was written in German and translated into English. In case of any discrepancy between the two texts, the German version shall prevail.

 

May 2016